2014 AWC Tournament of Champions

“A Battle Of The Belt Event”

January 18th 2014

Spain Park High School
4700 Jaguar Pkwy.

Hoover, AL 35242

Tournament Director: Rod Gaddy, rodgaddy@aol.com
Track Wrestling Director: Ben Wanagat, teamalabamatrackwrestling@yahoo.com
Age/ Weight Division: 6U, 8U, 10U, 12U, & 14U
– Alabama USA Standards will be used for age divisions and weight classes. (alabamawrestling.net)
– Age defined as of Nov. 1, 2013
– Mat Time brackets for 6U & 8U
– Rookie Div. available for 10U & 12U

Mandatory Pre-Registration
– Please note that wrestlers will need their USA Card and Trackwrestling number to pre-register.
Tournament Fee is paid online.
Each wrestler may compete in two weight classes in the same age division. Competitors must
choose to compete in EITHER Beginner or Advanced brackets (wrestlers will NOT be permitted to
compete in both).
– Any wrestler who fails to pre-register will not be able to compete in the tournament. Registration
will cost $15.00 (Deadline Friday Jan 17th at 9:00 am CST). Late registration will cost $20.00
(Deadline 12:00pm CST)
– There will be NO manual registrations allowed on Tournament Saturday.
– Pre-Register Now!

Satellite Weigh Ins
– Each Club will weigh in their wrestlers on Thursday night after practice or by Friday before the noon
deadline.
– The Wrestler’s weight will be written on his left arm by a coach or club representative.
– The coach will then email the official weigh-in document to the Tournament Director and Team
Alabama Youth Director by the noon CST deadline on Friday Jan 17th.
– Make sure the wrestlers are grouped by age division on weigh in sheet.
MEMBERSHIP REQUIREMENTS: A Full Membership is required for the Folkstyle Tournament, a Limited
Membership is the minimum requirement for the Rookie Tournament.

Tournament Schedule
6U Division Born 10/31/2006 – 11/1/2008: Wrestling begins at 8:00 am – 10:30 am
8U Division Born 10/31/2004 – 11/1/2006: Wrestling begins at 8:00 am – 10:30 am
10U Division Born 10/31/2002 – 11/1/2004: Wrestling begins at 11:00 am – 1:30 pm
10U Rookie Division Born 10/31/2002 – 11/1/2004: Wrestling begins at 11:00am – 1:30 pm
12U Division Born 10/31/2000 – 11/1/2002: Wrestling begins at 2:00 pm – finish
12U Rookie Division Born 10/31/2000 – 11/1/2002: Wrestling begins at 2:00 pm – finish
14U Division Born 10/31/1998 – 11/1/2000: Wrestling begins at 2:00 pm – finish